Northbrook School District 27

News

Parent Message - September 15, 2020

 

September 15, 2020

Dear District 27 Parents/Guardians & Staff,

This letter is to inform you that a 6th-grade student at Wood Oaks Junior High has tested positive for COVID-19. We are coordinating our efforts with the Cook County Department of Public Health to promptly identify and monitor individuals who have had recent contact with the COVID-19 positive student to prevent further spread within our school and community. The health and safety of our students and staff is our highest priority, and we recognize the uncertainty and concern regarding the evolving coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic. We are following guidance from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) as well as the state and local health departments for best practices and procedures to protect everyone’s health.  

To prevent further spread of the disease, Northbrook School District 27 is taking the following steps:

  • Placing staff members and students who are identified as having prolonged close contact to the COVID-19 case in quarantine for 14 days. This is determined by the local health department.

  • Ongoing monitoring of students and staff for signs and symptoms of illness and evaluation of illness reports to promptly identify possible outbreaks. 

We will continue to enforce safe practices to prevent, promptly identify, and respond to potential COVID-19 cases, as follows: 

  • Students and staff who are ill with COVID-like symptoms will promptly be placed in a separate supervised area away from others until they can be sent home. 

  • Students are required to wear face coverings at all times, as previously directed per school policy.

  • Staff are required to wear face coverings at all times while in contact with children and other staff in the facility.

  • We are continuously sanitizing all high-touch surfaces throughout the school building.

  • We are teaching students the importance of face coverings, physical distancing, and proper handwashing.

As we receive more information from the Department of Public Health and other entities, we will implement additional recommendations and guidelines.

As always, everyone should monitor their health and stay at home if they develop symptoms. Sick persons should contact their health care provider to determine if testing is needed. Anyone who develops severe symptoms should seek medical care immediately. If your child has had close contact with a known case of COVID-19, keep the child at home and notify your primary healthcare provider, and school nurse.

We are committed to providing your child and our staff with a safe and healthy environment. Thank you for your understanding and ongoing cooperation with our COVID-19 prevention policies and procedures as we work to help protect your children, your families, and our staff and their families. 

For any questions or concerns, please contact info@nb27.org.

Respectfully,

Dave Kroeze, PhD.
Superintendent of Schools