Shabonee PTA Committees

 

Committee Contacts

 

BOOK FAIR  

Chairperson: Lorna Cohen

 

Kari Hayden

Jane Hendricks

Carrie Melam

Julie Molay

Frani Sherman

Mara Torf

Heather Wilensky

 

 

BOX TOPS/ESCRIP  

Chairperson: Christie Paich

 

 

CARING COMMUNITY

Chairperson:  Kristin Ihrke 

 

 

COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP  

Chairperson: Dana Shapiro Spaeth

Jamie Gordon

 

 

DIRECTORY  

Chairperson: Holly Hamburg

 

 

DISPLAY CASES  
3rd Grade:  Veronica Gott
4th Grade:  Pam Ryan

5th Grade:  Tricia Hechtman 

 

 

DOOR MONITORS  

Chairperson: Olga Sherman   

 

 

ENVIRONMENTAL

Chairperson: Jenny Latwesen

Susie Rosiello

Lorna Cohen

 

 

FAMILY NIGHT    

Chairperson: Karyn Liss & Dana Salzer

Betty Slivken 

Sheri Rosoff

Kari Hayden

Marsha Ullrich

Mindy Star
 
 

GIFTS  

Chairperson: Leatte Gelfeld

Audrey LeCavalier

Sheri Rosoff

Tricia Hechtman

Nancy Sever

 

 

HOT LUNCH   

Chairpersons: Amy Sack & Mileen Zucker

Leatte Gelfeld

Jodi Lasky
Jen Lofman

Lauren Redland

Julie Schaeffer 

Mora Torf
Lori Shapiro

Michelle Lebovitz

Sandra Otero

Cathy Sherrow 
 

 

LIBRARY AID COORDINATOR  

Chairperson: Sandra Otero

 

MEMBERSHIP   

Laura Birt

Holly Hamburg

 

 

PHILANTHROPY  

Chairperson: Cathy Sherrow
Jane Hendricks 

 

ROOM PARENTS  

Lina Andreou
Sheri Rosoff

 

 

SCHOOL SUPPLIES  

Stephanie Marks

Ilyse Fleishman

Andrea Berkowitz

                                

 

SHABONEE Carnival  

Chairperson: Lori Shapiro & Joey Waldman

Laura Birt

 

 

Lina Andreou

Jamie Gordon

 

Kari Hayden

Jane Hendricks 

Amy Hertzberg
Ginger Malin

 

Minal PAtel

Huifang Liang

Vanessa Seller 

 

SPORTSWEAR 

Chairpersons: Cathy Sherrow

 

Minal Patel
Mara Gundrum 

 

SQUARE 1 ART 
Chairperson: Jennifer Bruns

Andrea Berkowitz

Betsy Slivken 

 

TEACHER APPRECIATION  

Chairpersons: Lauren Cohen & Nikki Pick

Joy Ebhomielen
Jessica Freedman 

Leatte Gelfeld

Julie Schaeffer

Cathy Sherrow
Mindy Star 

 

WELCOME WAGON   

Chairperson: Christie Paich

Jen Lofman

 

 

WORLD LANGUAGE COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Ruth Jacobs
Huifang Liang

 

 

YEARBOOK  

Chairpersons: Jenny Latwesen

Veronica Gott

Ruth Jacobs

Wendy Kussman

Sue Morgan

 

Cathy Sherrow

Mileen Zucker